Skip to content Skip to navigation

Ph.D. Alumni

407 total Ph.D. Alumni

Philip A Johnson, Ph.D. (1973) supervised by Fred G. Fender.
Sholom Weiss, Ph.D. (1974) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Elaine Weyuker, Ph.D. (1977) supervised by Ann Yasuhara.
Program Schemas with Semantic Restrictions
Christian J Wild, Ph.D. (1977) supervised by Richard LeFaivre.
Paul E Murphy, Ph.D. (1978) supervised by Marvin Paull.
Michael Trigoboff, Ph.D. (1978) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
David Sandford, Ph.D. (1979) supervised by Chitoor Srinivasan.
Lawrence A Welsch, Ph.D. (1979) supervised by Ann Yasuhara.
ASQ: Automatic Synthesis of Questions
Victor Ciesielski, Ph.D. (1980) supervised by Robert L. Smith.
Yi-Ling Fan Chiang, Ph.D. (1981) supervised by Michael Mock.
Numerical Experiments for Solving Symmetric Hyperbolic systems with Discontinuous Initial Data
John Franco, Ph.D. (1981) supervised by Marvin Paull.
Sensitivity to Instance Distribution of the Average Complexity of Algorithms for Solving Satisfiability and other NP-Hard Proble
John Franco, Ph.D. (1981) supervised by Marvin Paull.
Venkataraman Natarajan, Ph.D. (1981) supervised by Ann Yasuhara.
Bobbie Ann Fredsall Othmer, Ph.D. (1981) supervised by Robert L. Smith.
John B Bowles, Ph.D. (1982) supervised by Manfred Ruschitzka.
Robert N Goldberg, Ph.D. (1982) supervised by Robert L. Smith.
Barbara Ryder, Ph.D. (1982) supervised by Marvin Paull.
Incremental Data Flow Analysis Based on a Unified Model of Elimination Algorithms
Barbara Gershon Ryder, Ph.D. (1982) supervised by Marvin Paull.
Donald E Smith, Ph.D. (1982) supervised by Robert L. Smith.
Asser N Tantawi, Ph.D. (1982) supervised by Manfred Ruschitzka.
Susan Lynn Epstein, Ph.D. (1983) supervised by N. S. Sridharan.
John Kastner, Ph.D. (1983) supervised by Sholom Weiss.
Peter Politakis, Ph.D. (1983) supervised by Sholom Weiss.
Ravi Sandhu, Ph.D. (1983) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Design and Analysis of Protection Schemes Based on the Send-Receive Transport Mechanism
Ravinderpal Sandhu, Ph.D. (1983) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Chidanand V Apté, Ph.D. (1984) supervised by Sholom Weiss.
Heiner Biesel, Ph.D. (1984)
Frank Michael Hawrusik, Ph.D. (1984) supervised by Ann Yasuhara.
Paul Utgoff, Ph.D. (1984) supervised by Tom Mitchell, Saul Amarel.
Shift of Bias for Inductive Concept Learning
Paul Utgoff, Ph.D. (1984) supervised by Tom Mitchell.
Van E Kelly, Ph.D. (1985) supervised by Louis Steinberg.
Richard M King, Ph.D. (1985) supervised by William Steiger.
Richard Poulo, Ph.D. (1985) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Allen Ginsberg, Ph.D. (1986) supervised by Sholom Weiss.
Bernard Nadel, Ph.D. (1986) supervised by William Steiger.
Jiazhen Cai, Ph.D. (1987) supervised by Robert Paige.
Richard Michael Keller, Ph.D. (1987) supervised by Tom Mitchell.
Donna Jo Nagel, Ph.D. (1987) supervised by N. S. Sridharan.
Jeffrey S Salowe, Ph.D. (1987) supervised by William Steiger.
Von-Wun Soo, Ph.D. (1987) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Martin D Carroll, Ph.D. (1988) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Arding Hsu, Ph.D. (1988) supervised by Tomasz Imielinski.
Smadar Tova Kedar-Cabelli, Ph.D. (1988) supervised by Tom Mitchell.
Rajesh Dube, Ph.D. (1989) supervised by Sholom Weiss.
Friedrich Henglein, Ph.D. (1989) supervised by Robert Paige.
Thomas J Marlowe, Ph.D. (1989) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Miles J Murdocca, Ph.D. (1989) supervised by Saul Levy.
Israel Nelken, Ph.D. (1989) supervised by Apostolos Gerasoulis.
Kathy Hamilton Abbott, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Louis Steinberg.
Srimat Chakradhar, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Apostolos Gerasoulis.
Jan Chomicki, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Tomasz Imielinski.
William W Cohen, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Alex Borgida.
William Cohen, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Alex Borgida.
Concept Learning Using Explanation Based Generalization as an Abstraction Mechanism
Ioannis Kapouleas, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Sholom Weiss.
Sridhar Mahadevan, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Tom Mitchell.
An Apprentice-Based Approach to Learning Problem-Solving Knowledge.
Sridhar Mahadevan, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Tom Mitchell.
Armand Prieditis, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Jack Mostow.
Cullen Schaffer, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Michael Sims, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Saul Amarel.
Liping Sun, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Vasek Chvátal.
Prasad Tadepalli, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Tom Mitchell.
Tractable Learning and Planning in Games.
Prasad Tadepalli, Ph.D. (1990) supervised by Tom Mitchell.
Shiva P Chaudhuri, Ph.D. (1991) supervised by Ravi Boppana.
Marie-Therese Daulard, Ph.D. (1991) supervised by Marvin Paull.
Magnus Halldorsson, Ph.D. (1991) supervised by Ravi Boppana.
Nitin Indurkhya, Ph.D. (1991) supervised by Sholom Weiss.
Jaikumar Radakrishnan, Ph.D. (1991) supervised by Endre Szemeredi.
Graph Entropy and formula complexity.
Jaikumar Radhakrishnan, Ph.D. (1991) supervised by Endre Szemeredi.
Patricia Riddle, Ph.D. (1991) supervised by Saul Amarel.
Arthur M Berman, Ph.D. (1992) supervised by Marvin Paull.
Neeraj Bhatnagar, Ph.D. (1992) supervised by Jack Mostow.
Anthony Bonner, Ph.D. (1992) supervised by Tomasz Imielinski.
Wesley Braudaway, Ph.D. (1992) supervised by Chris Tong.
Leiguang Gong, Ph.D. (1992) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
William Landi, Ph.D. (1992) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Yong-Fong Lee, Ph.D. (1992) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Chi-yuan Lo, Ph.D. (1992) supervised by William Steiger.
Ronald van der Meyden, Ph.D. (1992) supervised by L. Thorne McCarty.
Marian Gunsher Sackrowitz, Ph.D. (1992) supervised by Joan Lucas.
Kumar Vadaparty, Ph.D. (1992) supervised by Tomasz Imielinski.
Iliana Bjorling-Sachs, Ph.D. (1993) supervised by Diane L. Souvaine.
Vivek Gore, Ph.D. (1993) supervised by Eric Allender.
Celina Imielinska, Ph.D. (1993) supervised by Bahman Kalantari.
David Lubinsky, Ph.D. (1993) supervised by Sholom Weiss.
Stacy Marsella, Ph.D. (1993) supervised by Charles F. Schmidt.
Stephen P Masticola, Ph.D. (1993) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Lorien Y Pratt, Ph.D. (1993) supervised by Jack Mostow.
Hava Siegelman, Ph.D. (1993) supervised by Eduardo Sontag.
Seshadri Venugopal, Ph.D. (1993) supervised by Gerard Richter.
Tao Yang, Ph.D. (1993) supervised by Apostolos Gerasoulis.
Scheduling and Code Generation for Parallel Architectures.
Tao Yang, Ph.D. (1993) supervised by Apostolos Gerasoulis.
Dawn Cohen, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Prem Devanbu, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by Alex Borgida.
Software Information Systems.
Premkumar Devanbu, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by Alex Borgida.
Vipul Gupta, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by Miles Murdocca.
John Storrs Hall, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by Saul Levy.
Kyungsook Han, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by Andrew Gelsey.
Suman Kanjilal, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by Miles Murdocca.
Chun Wai Liew, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by Louis Steinberg.
Gabor N Sarkozy, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by Endre Szemeredi.
Ileana Streinu, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by William Steiger.
Ileana Streinu, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by William Steiger.
Some Positive and Negative Results in Computational Geometry.
Sizheng Wei, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by Saul Levy.
Diane Zimmerman, Ph.D. (1994) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Arup Acharya, Ph.D. (1995) supervised by B. R. Badrinath.
Sui Ringo Ling, Ph.D. (1995) supervised by Louis Steinberg.
Elefterios Melissaratos, Ph.D. (1995) supervised by Gerard Richter.
Sunil Mohan, Ph.D. (1995) supervised by Tom Ellman.
Steven W Norton, Ph.D. (1995) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Vidyadar Phalke, Ph.D. (1995) supervised by B. Gopinath.
S Viswanathan, Ph.D. (1995)
Kerstin Voigt, Ph.D. (1995) supervised by Chris Tong.
Ajay Bakre, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by B. R. Badrinath.
Mike Barley, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Louis Steinberg.
Valerie Barr, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Aplications of Rule-Base Coverage Measures to Expert System Evaluation.
Valerie Barr, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Tim Cooley, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Evangelia Micheli-Tzanakou.
Jia Jiao, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Apostolos Gerasoulis.
John Keane, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Tom Ellman.
Deborah McGuinness, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Alex Borgida.
Explaining Reasoning in Description Logics.
Deborah McGuinness, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Alex Borgida.
Partha Pal, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Hemant Pande, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Mark Schwabacher, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Tom Ellman.
Leon Shklar, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by L. Thorne McCarty.
Hui-Yu Wang, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Vasek Chvátal.
Ke-Thia Yao, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Andrew Gelsey.
Ke-Thia Yao, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by A Gelsey.
Shiyu Zhou, Ph.D. (1996) supervised by Michael Saks.
Csaba Csaba, Ph.D. (1997) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Vipul Kashyap, Ph.D. (1997) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Junbiao Zhang, Ph.D. (1997) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Sarmad Abbasi, Ph.D. (1998) supervised by Endre Szemeredi.
John L Bresina, Ph.D. (1998) supervised by Saul Amarel.
Daniel Kudenko, Ph.D. (1998) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Vincenzo Liberatore, Ph.D. (1998) supervised by Martin Farach-Colton.
Khaled Mohamed Rasheed, Ph.D. (1998) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Aashu Virmani, Ph.D. (1998) supervised by Tomasz Imielinski.
Xiang-Xiang Sean Zhang, Ph.D. (1998) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Philip Lewis Bohannon, Ph.D. (1999) supervised by B. R. Badrinath.
Souripriya Das, Ph.D. (1999) supervised by Chitoor Srinivasan.
Adrian Dumitrescu, Ph.D. (1999) supervised by William Steiger.
Nathalie Japkowicz, Ph.D. (1999) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
David M Loewenstern, Ph.D. (1999) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Ming Ouyang, Ph.D. (1999) supervised by Vasek Chvátal.
Ali Shokoufandeh, Ph.D. (1999) supervised by Endre Szemeredi.
Anup Kumar Talukdar, Ph.D. (1999) supervised by B. R. Badrinath.
Girish Sharad Welling, Ph.D. (1999) supervised by B. R. Badrinath.
Dongsuk Yuk, Ph.D. (1999)
Jyh-Shiarn Yur, Ph.D. (1999) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Arunava Banerjee, Ph.D. (2000) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Ramkrishna Chatterjee, Ph.D. (2000) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Bela Csaba, Ph.D. (2000) supervised by Endre Szemeredi.
Gabriela Hristescu, Ph.D. (2000) supervised by Martin Farach-Colton.
Victoria Ungureanu, Ph.D. (2000) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Amin Arshad Abdulghani, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Tomasz Imielinski.
Sukmoon Chang, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Siu Ngan (Vicky) Choi, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Martin Farach-Colton.
Brian D Davison, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Srikrishna Divakaran, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Michael Saks.
Amr A Elmasry, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Michael Fredman.
Safiullah Faizullah, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Saul Levy.
Clark Gregory Hagerty, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
John Iacono, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Michael Fredman.
Ayman Ahmed Khalfalah, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Endre Szemeredi.
Sachin Premsukh Lodha, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Endre Szemeredi.
Julio Cesar Navas, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Tomasz Imielinski.
Atanas Ivanov Rountev, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Rahul T Shah, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by Martin Farach-Colton.
Pradeep Sudhakar Sudame, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by B. R. Badrinath.
Stefan Langerman F Swarzberg, Ph.D. (2001) supervised by William Steiger.
Matthew Richard Arnold, Ph.D. (2002) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Chumki Basu, Ph.D. (2002) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Khaled M Elbassioni, Ph.D. (2002) supervised by Leonid Khachiyan.
Sofus Attila Macskassy, Ph.D. (2002) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Sarah Zelikovitz, Ph.D. (2002) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Samrat Ganguly, Ph.D. (2003) supervised by Badri Nath.
Chung-Hsing Hsu, Ph.D. (2003) supervised by Ulrich Kremer.
Michal Koucký, Ph.D. (2003) supervised by Eric Allender.
Anna Milanova, Ph.D. (2003) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Glenn Charles Rhoads, Ph.D. (2003) supervised by Vasek Chvátal.
Gary Mitchell Weiss, Ph.D. (2003) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Ravi Venkata Batchu, Ph.D. (2004) supervised by Daniel Jimenez.
Sudeep Bhatnagar, Ph.D. (2004) supervised by Badri Nath.
Cristian Mihai Borcea, Ph.D. (2004) supervised by Liviu Iftode.
Francisco Matias Cuenca-Acuna, Ph.D. (2004) supervised by Thu D. Nguyen.
Samir Datta, Ph.D. (2004) supervised by Eric Allender.
Bogdan Dorohonceanu, Ph.D. (2004) supervised by Craig Neville-Manning.
Bogdan Georgescu, Ph.D. (2004) supervised by Peter Meer.
Takahiro Murata, Ph.D. (2004) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Dragos Stefan Niculescu, Ph.D. (2004) supervised by Badri Nath.
Detlef Ronneberger, Ph.D. (2004) supervised by Eric Allender.
Florin Sultan, Ph.D. (2004) supervised by Liviu Iftode.
Xuhui Ao, Ph.D. (2005) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Budhaditya Deb, Ph.D. (2005) supervised by Badri Nath.
Samir Goel, Ph.D. (2005) supervised by Tomasz Imielinski.
Navin Goyal, Ph.D. (2005) supervised by Michael Saks.
Yi Jin, Ph.D. (2005) supervised by Bahman Kalantari.
Yakov Keselman, Ph.D. (2005) supervised by Sven Dickinson.
Gabriela Oana Cula, Ph.D. (2005) supervised by Kristin Dana.
Eduardo Souza De Albuquerque Pinheiro, Ph.D. (2005)
Anthony Santella, Ph.D. (2005) supervised by Doug DeCarlo.
Xiaomin Chen, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Mario Szegedy.
Aynur Dayanik, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Craig Neville-Manning.
Eiman Elnahrawy, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Richard Martin.
Dmitriy Fradkin, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Xiaolei Huang, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Ramana Isukapalli, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Jaewon Kang, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Badri Nath.
Xiaoyan Li, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Richard Martin.
Miguel Mosteiro, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Martin Farach-Colton.
Marcelo Mydlarz, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Endre Szemeredi.
Kiran Nagaraja, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Thu D. Nguyen.
Yang Ni, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Ulrich Kremer.
Sambuddha Roy, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Eric Allender.
Akshay Vashist, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
HwaSeob Joseph Yun, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Consistent Triplets in Graph Clustering for Protein Sequence Analysis
Rong Zhang, Ph.D. (2006) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Bing Bai, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Paul Kantor.
Suhrid Balakrishnan, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by David Blei (Princeton University).
Aniruddha Bohra, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Liviu Iftode.
Yingying Chen, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Richard P. Martin.
Rohan Fernandes, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Martin Farach-Colton.
Chen Fu, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Taliver Heath, Ph.D. (2007)
Chunling Hu, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Daniel A. Jimenez.
Yang Huang, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Martin Farach-Colton.
The Galois lattice and its application in gene-expression analysis
Pandurang Kamat, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Wade Trappe.
Chan-Su Lee, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Jon C Mesterharm, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Haym Hirsh.
Viorel Mihalef, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Nishkam Ravi, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Liviu Iftode.
Xiaoxia Ren, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Peter Richter, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Mario Szegedy.
Irina Rozenbaum, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Constantin Serban, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Vladislav Shkapenyuk, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Alexander L Strehl, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Michael Littman.
Yihua Wu, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Fancong Zeng, Ph.D. (2007) supervised by Michael L. Littman.
Arati Baliga, Ph.D. (2008)
Su Chen, Ph.D. (2008) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
David DeVault, Ph.D. (2008) supervised by Matthew Stone.
Timothy Edmunds, Ph.D. (2008)
Jerry Hom, Ph.D. (2008) supervised by Ulrich Kremer.
Pai-Hsi Huang, Ph.D. (2008) supervised by Vladimir Pavlovic.
Rui Huang, Ph.D. (2008) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Mihail N. Ionescu, Ph.D. (2008) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Minyoung Kim, Ph.D. (2008) supervised by Vladimir Pavlovic.
Konstantinos Kleisouris, Ph.D. (2008) supervised by Richard P. Martin.
Bethany R. Leffler, Ph.D. (2008)
Kooksang Moon, Ph.D. (2008) supervised by Vladimir Pavlovic.
Vivek Pathak, Ph.D. (2008)
Brian K. Russell, Ph.D. (2008)
Cuneyt O. Tuzel, Ph.D. (2008) supervised by Peter Meer.
Gang Xu, Ph.D. (2008)
Bruno Dufour, Ph.D. (2009) supervised by Barbara Ryder.
Atul Kanaujia, Ph.D. (2009) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Danny M. Kaufman, Ph.D. (2009)
Lihong Li, Ph.D. (2009)
Nikita Lytkin, Ph.D. (2009) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Andre Madeira, Ph.D. (2009) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Private Approximation and Streaming Protocols: Theory and Applications
Christopher Peery, Ph.D. (2009) supervised by Thu D. Nguyen.
Qi Wei, Ph.D. (2009)
Jihui Zhao, Ph.D. (2009) supervised by William Steiger.
Zhipeng Zhao, Ph.D. (2009) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Smriti Bhagat, Ph.D. (2010) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Shu Chen, Ph.D. (2010) supervised by Wade Trappe.
Carlos Diuk, Ph.D. (2010)
Yuchi Huang, Ph.D. (2010) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Geetha Jagannathan, Ph.D. (2010) supervised by Rebecca Wright .
Asif Jamshed, Ph.D. (2010) supervised by Endre Szemeredi.
Imdadullah Khan, Ph.D. (2010) supervised by Endre Szemeredi.
Tracey Lall, Ph.D. (2010) supervised by Matthew Stone.
Zhiguo Li, Ph.D. (2010) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Xiaofeng Mi, Ph.D. (2010)
Fabio A. Oliveira, Ph.D. (2010)
Toufiq Parag, Ph.D. (2010) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Tom Walsh, Ph.D. (2010)
Wei Wang, Ph.D. (2010) supervised by Amélie Marian.
Jiankuan Ye, Ph.D. (2010) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Rekha Bachwani, Ph.D. (2011)
Gayathri Chandrasekaran, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Richard P. Martin.
Mangesh Gupte, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Michael Saks.
Junzhou Huang, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Pavel P. Kuksa, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Vladimir Pavlovic.
Tin Lam, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Thang Le, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Nikolaos Leonardos, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Michael Saks.
Nicholas Michael, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Rajat Mittal, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Mario Szegedy.
Luiz Ramos, Ph.D. (2011)
Pravin Shankar, Ph.D. (2011)
Steve Smaldone, Ph.D. (2011)
Marwan Torki, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Begumhan Turgut, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Richard P. Martin.
Fengming Wang, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Eric Allender.
Lei Wang, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Mario Szegedy.
Xiaoxu Wang, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Peng Yang, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Shaoting Zhang, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Deformable Segmentation using Sparse Shape Representation
Wenxuan Zhang, Ph.D. (2011) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Kien T. Le, Ph.D. (2012)
Baiyang Liu, Ph.D. (2012) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Saman Zarandioon, Ph.D. (2012)
Wei Zheng, Ph.D. (2012)
John Asmuth, Ph.D. (2013)
Peter Borosan, Ph.D. (2013)
Ishani Chakraborty, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Xinyi Cui, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Devendra Desai, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Mario Szegedy.
Mohan Dhawan, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Vinod Ganapathy.
Ali El Qursh, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Luke B. Friedman, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Eric Allender.
Gayatree Ganu, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Amélie Marian.
Edinah K. Gnang, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Lu Han, Ph.D. (2013)
Darakhshan J. Mir, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Rebecca Wright .
Shahriar Shariat Talkhoonche, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Vladimir Pavlovic.
Brian Thompson, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Tam Vu, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Marco Gruteser.
Ari Weinstein, Ph.D. (2013)
Michael Wunder, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Matthew Stone.
Fei Yang, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Liu Yang, Ph.D. (2013) supervised by Vinod Ganapathy.
Shakeel Butt, Ph.D. (2014) supervised by Vinod Ganapathy.
Qingyuan Deng, Ph.D. (2014)
Mingchen Gao, Ph.D. (2014) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Sergiu Goschin, Ph.D. (2014)
Scott Kulp, Ph.D. (2014) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Md P. Mahmud, Ph.D. (2014)
Vukosi Marivate, Ph.D. (2014)
Robert Moore, Ph.D. (2014) supervised by Richard P. Martin.
Aleksandar Nikolov, Ph.D. (2014) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Rajat S. Roy, Ph.D. (2014)
Mudassir Shabbir, Ph.D. (2014) supervised by William Steiger.
Andrew Tjang, Ph.D. (2014) supervised by Thu D. Nguyen.
Model Based Validation for Improving Availability of Internet Services
Mustafa G. Uzunbas, Ph.D. (2014) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Monica Vroman, Ph.D. (2014)
Hans C. Woithe, Ph.D. (2014) supervised by Ulrich Kremer.
John R. Yaros, Ph.D. (2014) supervised by Tomasz Imielinski.
Mark Dilsizian, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Tarek El-Gaaly, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
John-Austen Francisco, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Richard P. Martin.
Amruta Gokhale, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Vinod Ganapathy.
Chathra Hendahewa, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Chirag Shah.
Rezwana Karim, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Vinod Ganapathy.
Darja Krushevskaja, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Cheng Li, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Thu D. Nguyen.
Jason Perry, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Rebecca Wright .
Binh Q. Pham, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Abhishek Bhattacharjee.
Kevin Sanik, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Manish Singh.
Turgay Senlet, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Minji Wu, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Amélie Marian.
Yixin Xu, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Mario Szegedy.
Jinyun Yan, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Xiang Yu, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Yang Yu, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Lin Zhong, Ph.D. (2015) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Amr Bakry, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Erick Chastain, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Eric Allender.
Mohamed H. Elhoseiny, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Md E. Haque, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Thu D. Nguyen.
Faisal Khan, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Jongpil Kim, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Vladimir Pavlovic.
Qiang Ma, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Babak Saleh, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Chetan Tonde, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Ahmed Elgammal.
Rodrigo F. Toso, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Casimir Kulikowski.
Zhennan Yan, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Sejong Yoon, Ph.D. (2016) supervised by Vladimir Pavlovic.
Abdul Basit, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by William Steiger.
Amey Bhangale, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Swastik Kopparty.
Chintan Dalal, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
High-Dimensional Manifold Geostatistics
Andrew Dobson, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Kostas Bekris.
Fatma B. Durak, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by David Cash.
Round-Function-Recovery Attacks Against Feistel Networks
Priya Govindan, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Athanasios Krontiris, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Kostas Bekris.
Mrinal Kumar, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Swastik Kopparty.
Daehan Kwak, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Badri Nath.
Long Le, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Chirag Shah.
Jingjing Liu, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Ruilin Liu, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Badri Nath.
Benjamin Lund, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Shubhangi Saraf.
Neil Lutz, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Rebecca Wright .
David Menendez, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Santosh Nagarakatte.
Xi Peng, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Qian Sun, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Manish Parashar.
Meng-Tsung Tsai, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Martin Farach-Colton.
Fengpeng Yuan, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Janne Lindqvist.
Yan Zhu, Ph.D. (2017) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Jun Hu, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Ping Li.
Collaborative Ranking-based Recommender Systems
Qiong Hu, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Tomasz Imielinski.
Vilelmini Kalampratsidou, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Elizabeth Torres.
Daeyoung Kim, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Vinod Ganapathy.
Regulating Smart Devices in Restricted Spaces
Bo Liu, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Optimization in Sparse Learning: from Convexity to Non-convexity
Ioannis Manousakis, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Thu D. Nguyen.
Matthew Mitsui, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Chirag Shah.
Guilherme Mota Cavalcanti A Cox, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Abhishek Bhattacharjee.
Hai Nguyen, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Vinod Ganapathy.
Exploring Security Support for Cloud-based Applications
Hai Pham, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Vladimir Pavlovic.
Learning human facial performance: analysis and synthesis
Jie Shen, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Ping Li.
Chaolun Xia, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Shan Muthukrishnan.
Zi Yan, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Abhishek Bhattacharjee.
Virtual Memory for Next-Generation Tiered Memory Architectures
Han Zhang, Ph.D. (2018) supervised by Dimitris Metaxas.
Ana P. Centeno, Ph.D. (2019) supervised by Richard P. Martin.
Optimizing Task Scheduling in Emergency Departments
Chen Cong, Ph.D. (2019) supervised by Naftaly Minsky.
Broad-Spectrum, Dependable, and Secure Protocol Enforcement Mechanism for Multi-Agent Systems